• Uncategorized

Analysis Chlorella eChlorial

Chlorella must be pure: detailed analysis

Composition and analysis of our Organic Chlorella eChlorial: nutritional values and average composition in proportion of dry matter.

Average caloric values of the Chlorella Echlorial:

100 g : 1 563 kJ – 373 kCal

3 g : 47 kJ – 11 kCal

Elementg per 100gReferences
Protein45 – 55Kjeldahl; N x 6.25
Carbohydrate30 – 35Calculated value
Fat8 – 13§ 64 LFGB L 06. 00-6 (Weibull Stoldt)
Mineral salts6 – 9§ 64 LFGB L 06.00-4
Fibers15 – 26§ 64 LFGB 200. 00-18
Dry matter95 – 97§ 64 LFGB L 06.00-3

Minerals

SymbolElementmg per 100gReferences
FeIron75 – 200§ 64 LFGB L 00. 00-19/1
KPotassium1400 – 2000§ 64 LFGB L 00.00-19/1
ZnZinc2.5 – 5§ 64 LFGB L 00. 00-19/1
MgMagnesium300 – 350§ 64 LFGB L 00.00-19/1
CaCalcium225 – 370§ 64 LFGB L 00. 00-19/1
IIode< 70 micro gPhotometry
MnManganese4 – 7EN ISO 11885
CuCopper1 – 2§ 64 LFGB L 00. 00-19/1

Carbohydrates (sugars

Carbohydrates(g / 100 g)
Saccharose1,25
Glucose0,58
Fructose0,06

Carotenoids

per 100 gReferences
Caroténoids (total)130 – 400 mgPhotometry
Lutein150 – 210 mgHPLC
Chlorophyl2,5 – 4 gCalculed

Vitamins

Elementsmg per 100gReferences
Vitamin B60,9 – 1,1Microbiology
Vitamin B120,1 – 0,15Microbiology
Vitamin B9 (acid folic)0,18 – 0,35Microbiology
Vitamin C10 – 20Microbiology
Vitamin E5 – 10Microbiology
Vitamin K0,01 – 0,06Microbiology

Lipids / Fatty acids

Fatty acidsmg per 100gCarbide chain
Fatty acids<1between C4-C10
Alpha-linolenic acid (omega 3)1550 – 3200C18: 3
Oleic acid350 – 650C18: 1
Linoleic acid (omega 6)1100 – 2300C18: 2
Palmitic Acid1300 – 1900C16
Stearidonic Acid60-450C18: 4
Stearic acid90 – 170C18
Palmitoleic acid40-300C16
Lauric acid1- 80C12
Myristic acid30 – 80C14
Arachidonic acid10-15C20 : 4
Eiscoic acid6 – 16C20: 1
EPA4 – 20C20: 5

Amino Acids

All essential amino acids (8) are present

Amino acidg/kgReferences
Glycine25 – 30SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Alanine35 – 40SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Valine25 – 28SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Leucine36 – 45SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Isoleucine18 – 20SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Phenylalanine20 – 25SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Tyrosine13 – 18SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Proline20 – 28SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Histidine8 – 10SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Tryptophan8 – 9SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Serine14 – 20SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Threonine20 – 22SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Cysteine3 – 4SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Methionine8 – 9SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Arginine27 – 32SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Lysine23 – 35SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Asparaginic acid/Asparagine20 – 35SOP M 1284, AA analyzer
Glutamine acid/Glutamine30 – 50SOP M 1284, AA analyzer

Research of heavy metals

The mode of culture under greenhouse thus in closed environment makes it possible to guarantee a perfect quality of the product with respect to the external pollutants; the analyses regularly practised by a certified laboratory give the following average results:

Elementstest results
Arsenic< 0,05 mg/kg (50 micro g/kg)
Mercury0,01 mg/kg (10 micro g/kg)
Cadmium< 0,02 mg/kg (20 micro g/kg)
Lead< 0,1 mg/kg (100  micro g/kg)

In 2008, the European Commission set new limits on the levels of certain contaminants such as heavy metals in food :

Lead (Pb): 3 mg/kg (EU 629/2008)
Cadmium (Cd) : 1mg/kg (EU 629/2008)
Mercury (Hg) : 0.1mg/kg (EU 629/2008)
Arsenic (As) : 0.7 mg/kg

(UE 629/2008) : See the official EU Journal 03/07/2008

Search for the Aluminium element

The results of analysis in our Chlorella give a presence of aluminum between 2.4 and 3.6 mg / kg of dry matter.

AverageMethod
Aluminium3.0 mg/kg3.0 microg/gDIN EN ISA 11885, mod, CON-PV00006, ICP-OES

-On average 3.0 mg / kg or 0.009 mg (9 micro g) for 3 g of chlorella recommended per day

-For comparison, chocolate contains between 6 and 150 mg/kg, or an average of 48 mg/kg (1)

Aluminium

Aluminum is an element widely present on our planet. It is even the 3rd most abundant element in our earth’s crust (8.1%), after oxygen (47%), silicon (28%) and potassium (2.6%).

Aluminum is more abundant than iron (5%), calcium (3.6%), sodium (2.8%), potassium (2.6%) and magnesium (2.1%).

It is therefore normal to find aluminum throughout our environment.

Our main source of aluminum intake is from food. Aluminium compounds are used as additives in foodstuffs. The aluminium concentration of foodstuffs, especially acidic and/or salty food preparations, can be increased by their aluminium packaging. Aluminum is found in beverages; mineral water, fruit juices, wine, beer…, but also in cosmetics, pharmaceutical products… Aluminum is naturally eliminated by the kidneys and intestines.

Réglementation

The health authorities JECFA (2) recommend not to ingest more than 1 mg of Aluminium per kilogram of body mass (for a 60 kg person the maximum recommended level is 60 mg per week), see the report of May 2009, N°35, Aluminium in Food (Risk assessment studies),

Centre for Food Safety Food and Environmental Hygiene Department (3)

Aluminium in our food

(1) Results of analysis of aluminum in commonly used foods

Aluminium content of selected foods and food products : 2011

Authors : Thorsten Stahl, Hasan Taschan and Hubertus Brunn, Environmental Sciences Europe Bridging Science and Regulation at the Regional and European Level

Aluminium in some examples of commonly used foods

(in milligrams per kilogram of dry matter or per liter)

ProductsNbMiniMaxAvg Value*Median Value
Mineral water1710.070.10.010.006
Flour6511943
Bred10711432
Bakery products packed in aluminium381537193
Pasta24176104
Herbal tea1214674045
Cacao powder3780312165160
Chocolate8461504839
Fruit juice and fruit drinks590.44731

*calculated value

Nb : number of samples tested

(2) JECFA – Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives :

The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) is an international expert scientific committee administered jointly by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and the World Health Organization (WHO). JECFA serves as an independent scientific committee which performs risk assessments and provides advice to FAO, WHO and the member countries of both organizations. The requests for scientific advice are for the main part channelled through the Codex Alimentarius Commission (CAC) in their work to develop international food standards and guidelines under the Joint FAO/WHO Food Standards Programme.

(3) Report N°35, May 2009, Aluminium in Food (Risk assessment studies)

Centre for Food Safety Food and Environmental Hygiene Department

Pesticide residue research

The research of pesticide residues (organochlorines, halogenated fungicides, polychloride of biphenyls, nitrogenous herbicides, pyrethroid and organophosphorus, pesticides with organic nitrogen) gives negative results with the precision of the detection threshold of the apparatus which is 0,005 mg/kg and/or 0,001 mg/kg for the halogenated fungicides

The research of Aflatoxins (B1/B2/G1/G2) did not reveal the presence of any trace (detection threshold 0,1 micro g/kg).

The microbiological state of the environment is perfectly in conformity with the European legislation of food products.

According to the data of the European legislation :

Total number of germs<10 E5 germs/g
Fungi<< 10 E2 germs/g
Molds< 10 E2 germs/g
Col. Germs not detectable / g
Salmonella not detectable / 25 g

Note: Certified analysis reports are provided to professionals for each batch

Notes on heavy metals

The lead content close to the detection limit of the measuring devices is considered to be at trace level. Heavy metals are present in our daily environment, in varying levels depending on where we live (city or country) and our lifestyle: in our food, in the air, in dust, in our tap water.

Lead (Pb):

Depending on where you are, tap water can still too often contain up to 25 micro g/liter of lead, whereas European regulations impose an upper limit of 10 micro g/liter). We absorb on average up to 0.040 mg (40 micro g/d) of lead every day through our food (source AFSSA 2006).

Mercury (Hg):

The following is an excerpt from Afssa – Saisine n° 2002-SA-0014

“Although mercury (Hg) is present in many foods, it is abundant in fish in its most toxic form: methylmercury (MeHg). Therefore, other food sources were considered negligible. Only MeHg presents a danger for pregnant women, not for themselves but for their fetus through in utero exposure and for young children (up to 2 years old, during the period of development of cognitive functions) via breastfeeding and then diversified diet.

Considering however that, for an average weekly consumption of highly contaminated wild fish (95 percentile), contamination essentially contributed by the group of carnivorous, long-lived and fatty pelagic fish such as sea bream, swordfish, marlin, shark, tuna, the intakes of Hg-T and MeHg are higher than the Provisional Tolerable Weekly Intake (respectively 5 micro g/kg bw/w and 3.3 micro g/kg bw/w for the 3-8 year old age group; considering that, for the 3-8 year old age group, the intakes of Hg-T and MeHg are higher than the Provisional Tolerable Weekly Intake (respectively 5 micro g/kg bw and 3.3 micro g/kg bw). c./wk and 3.3 micro g/kg c.wk respectively) for the 3-8 years age group;

It is considered that, based on the available data (toxicological and contamination) and taking into account the dietary habits of the French population, there is no scientific evidence that justifies a reconsideration of the recommendations of fish consumption recommended in the framework of the National Nutrition and Health Program: at least twice a week without forgetting fatty fish (mackerel, herring, salmon, etc.).

However, given the particular sensitivity of the central nervous system to the toxic action of methylmercury during fetal development, as evidenced by experimental or accidental data at very high exposures, pregnant or breastfeeding women and young children may be recommended to favor a diversified consumption of different species of fish without favoring, as a precaution, the consumption of fish likely to present higher levels of methylmercury such as sea bream, swordfish, marlin, shark, tuna.”

AFSSA: French food safety agency, whose missions are now carried out by the National Agency for Food, Environmental and Occupational Health Safety: ANSES

Comment

* required fields